You are required to sign up for at least two additional readings during the semester. Please do not wait until the end of the class to do this. The additional readings are part of your class participation grade. The additional readings will be posted on the Calendar, on the day that they are due.
Assignment:
- Sign up for at least two additional readings during the semester.
- Write a summary of the paper you read (due at the beginning of class) and upload it to T-Square under Assignments.
- Lead a discussion in class about the paper on the day it is due.
Sign up for additional readings:
Tue 4/16/13 (Augmented Reality)
A Survey of Augmented Reality
1. Joseph Simoneau
2. Lamine Sissoko
3. Brandon Flood
4. Greg Koutrelakos
5.
Augmented Reality in the Psychomotor Phase of a Procedural Task
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Human Pacman: A Mobile, Wide-Area Entertainment System based on Physical, Social, and Ubiquitious Computing
1. Nikhil Rabindra
2. Lamine Sissoko
3. Cheng Zhang
4. Jesse Rosalia
5.
DART: A Toolkit for Rapid Design Exploration of Augmented Reality Experiences
1. Brandon Flood
2.
3.
4.
5.
Pre-patterns for designing embodied interactions in handheld augmented reality games
1. Joseph Simoneau
2. Graceline (Racel) Williams
3.
4.
5.
4/18/13 (What's Next, Ubicomp?)
Moving on from Weiser’s Vision of Calm Computing
1. Ryan Hollis
2.
3.
4.
5.
Bill Buxton brown bag talk (video)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Yesterday's Tomorrows (only for people who did not previously sign up for this paper)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
---
Previous Additional Readings (Completed)
Tue 1/29/13 (Sensors)
Physical Principles of Sensing
1. Vincent Martin
2. Giancarlo Valentin
Tue 1/22/13 (Textiles)
E-broidery
1. Sarah Eiring
2. Ceara Byrne
Textile Interfaces
1. Yash Kshirsagar
2. Atom Raiff
Tue 2/5/13 (Location I)
Location Systems for Ubiquitous Computing
1. Yash Kshirsagar
2. Samrat Ambadekar
3. Yohanes Suliantoro
4. Sanat Rath
Location systems: An introduction to the technology behind location awareness
(Read Chapter 1, plus pick one of Chapters 2 through 9 and note the chapter next to your name below.)
1. Jinhyun Kim (Ch. 2)
2. Saad Ismail (Ch. 8)
3. Gabriel Reyes (Ch. 6)
4. Ketan Bhardwaj (Ch. 4)
Thu 2/7/13 (Location II)
When Recommendation Meets Mobile: Contextual and Personalized Recommendation On The Go
1. Anhong Guo
2. Xiaohui Luo
3. Haozhe (Stan) Li
4. Se Hoon Shon
The Domestic Panopticon: Location Tracking in Families
1. Nate Osborne
2. Susmita Gorai
3. Xinyan Yan
4. Sahithya Baskaran
Exploring End User Preferences for Location Obfuscation, Location-Based Services, and the Value of Location
1. Anhong Guo
2. Haozhe (Stan) Li
3. David Muñoz
4. Aditya Desai
Bridging the Gap Between Physical Location and Online Social Networks
1. Sruthi Padala
2. Ketan Bhardwaj
3. Amritha Arakali
4. Abhishek Nandakumar
Route Classification Using Cellular Handoff Patterns
1. Xiaohui Luo
2. Amrutha Krishnan
3. Vipul Thakur
4. Subrai Pai
Tue 2/19/13 (Context II)
The Calendar as a Sensor: Analysis and Improvement Using Data Fusion with Social Networks and Location
1. Andrew Darrohn
2. John Bieniek
3. Chloe Hongyu Xie
Toolkit to Support Intelligibility in Context-Aware Computing Applications
1. Gabriel Reyes
2. Samrat Ambadekar
3. Aman Parnami
4. Andy Pruett
Identifying the Activities Supported by Locations with Community-Authored Content
1. Nate Osborne
2. Joe Gonzales
3. Colin Gray
4. Ryan Fahsel
Passive and In-situ Assessment of Mental and Physical Well-being using Mobile Sensors
1. Nitya Noronha
2. Emily Keen
3. Joe Gonzales
From Awareness to Connectedness: The Design and Deployment of Presence Displays
1. Simon Turgeon
2. Sundararajan Sarangan
3. David Muñoz
4. Graceline "Racel" Williams
PreHeat: Controlling Home Heating Using Occupancy Prediction
1. Sarah Eiring
2. Alexander Martin
3. Adil Delawalla
4. Sneha Bharath
Thu 2/21 (Capture and Access)
Ubiquitous Computing for Capture and Access
Chapters 3 and 6
1. Celeste Mason
2. Eric K Chiu
Chapters 4 and 6
1. "Brian" Tan Sun
Chapters 5 and 6
1. Ryan O'Shaughnessy
2. Cameron Hord
3. Sagar Savla
Thu 2/28 (Privacy I)
Living in a Glass House: A Survey of Private Moments in the Home
1. Balasubramanyam Ganapathi
2. Nisha Lad
3. Miles Gantt
4.Cheng Zhang
Privately Querying Location-based Services with SybilQuery
1. Andy Pruett
From Spaces to Places: Emerging Contexts in Mobile Privacy
1. Shashank Raghu
2. Chia-Chi Lee
3. Xinyan Yan
4. Joseph Simoneau
Whoʼs Your Best Friend? Targeted Privacy Attacks In Location-sharing Social Networks
1. Sagar Savla
2. Chloe Hongyu Xie
3. Minsik Bang
A Framework for Comparing Perspectives on Privacy and Pervasive Technologies
1. Wendy Blount
2. Ryan O'Shaughnessy
3. Miles Gantt
4. William Stuart Michelson
Tue 3/5/13 (Privacy II)
For the second day on privacy, we are going to apply Langheinrich's"Privacy by Design" principles (from the chapter in the textbook)to analyze and contrast current ubicomp products and services. This applies to the three additional readings below.
Read both The Locust Swarm: An environmentally-powered, networkless location and messaging system and GPS. (Be prepared to contrast GPS to the Olivetti ActiveBadge system we'vealready discussed in class.)
1. Mason Foster
2. Saagar Patel
3. Joseph Halton
Chapter 4 of Life Patterns: structure from wearable sensors
1. Yohanes Suliantoro
2. Shashank Raghu
Encountering SenseCam: Personal Recording Technologies in Everyday Life
Be prepared to contrast SenseCam with other devices, such as Memoto and current smart phones.
1. Mudit Gupta
2. Sahithya Baskaran
3. Perron Jones
Tue 3/12/13 (Field Studies II)
Activity sensing in the wild: a field trial of ubifit garden
1. Ceara Byrne
2. Mudit Gupta
3. Xiao "Nikita" Xiong
Sensors and Surveys: Collecting Qualitative and Quantitative Data on Human Attitudes, Behaviors, and Activities via Mobile Phones
1. Nisha Lad
2. Susmita Gorai
3. John Bieniek
4. Aditya Desai
From the war room to the living room: decision support for home-based therapy teams
1. Mason Foster
Getting Closer: An Empirical Investigation of the Proximity of User to Their Smart Phones
1. Ali Halim
2. Thurston Sandberg
3. Ramya Ramakrishnan
Thu 3/14/13 (Ethnography)
Unremarkable Computing
1. Sundararajan Sarangan
2. Balasubramanyam Ganapathi
3. Jean Mauricio Uruena
4. Perron Jones
Yesterday's Tomorrows
1. Simon Turgeon
2. Vipul Thakur
3. James Hallam
4.
Tue 3/26/13 (Power and Heat)
Human-powered wearable computing
1. Andrew Darrohn
2. Parisa Khanipour Roshan
3. Robert Thackston
4. Celeste Mason
5. Norma Easter
Heat dissipation in wearable computers aided by thermal coupling with the user
1. Parisa Khanipour Roshan
2. Hunter Clarke
3. Jean Mauricio Uruena
4. Philip Smith
Design for Wearability
1. Abhinav Narain
Effects of Functionality on Perceived Comfort of Wearables
1. Abhinav Narain
Thu 3/28/13 (RFID and NFC)
A Battery-Free Multi-Channel Digital Neural/EMG Telemetry System for Flying Insects
1. Nathan Bayudan
2. Saad Ismail
3. Jon Bidwell
4. Taylor Wrobel
5. David Leber
RFID-Guided Robots for Pervasive Automation
1. Ramya Ramakrishnan
2. Jinhyun Kim
3. Vikram Somu
4. Rae Luetschwager
5. Jon Bidwell
Tue 4/2/13 (Challenges of Wearables)
Development of a Commercially Successful Wearable Data Collection System
1. Subrai Pai
2. Celeste Mason
3. Erin Hennessy
4. Cameron Hord
5. Xiao "Nikita" Xiong
Effects of Functionality on Perceived Comfort of Wearables
1. Sruthi Padala
2. Erin Hennessy
3. Amrutha Krishnan
4. Xuwen Xie
5. Taylor Wrobel
Design for Wearability
1. James Hallam
2. Xuwen Xie
3. Aman Parnami
4. Chia-Chi Lee
5. Minsik Bang
Emotional Design
1. Abhishek Nandakumar
2. Sanat Rath
3. Amritha Arakali
4. Nate Osborne
5. Eric K Chiu
6. Adil Delawalla
Thu 4/4/13 (Input)
System Guidelines for Co-located, Collaborative Work on a Tabletop Display
1. David Leber
2. Samrat Ambadekar
ThinSight: Integrated Optical Multi-touch Sensing through Thin Form-factor Displays
1. Hunter Clarke
2. Wendy Blount
3. Nathan Bayudan
4. Vikram Somu
5. Sehoon Shon
Skinput: Paper and Video
1. Nikhil Rabindra
2. Emily Keen
4. Robert Thackston
Touche: Paper, Video1, and Video2
1. Norma Easter
2. Jonathan (Yoni) Kaplan
Lucid Touch: Paper and Video
1. Philip Smith
2. Leah Denham
3. William Stuart Michelson
Tue 4/9/13 (Output)
Ambient Displays: Turning Architectural Space into an Interface between People and Digital Information
1. Rae Luetschwager
2. Ryan Fahsel
3. Colin Gray
4. Ryan Hollis
Bringing clay and sand into digital design — continuous tangible user interfaces
1. Jonathan (Yoni) Kaplan
BuzzWear: Alert Perception in Wearable Tactile Displays on the Wrist
1. Sneha Bharath
2. Ali Halim
Super Cilia Skin: A Textural Interface
1. Nitya Noronha
Thu 4/11/13 (Infrastructure-Mediated Sensing)
Recognizing Water-Based Activities in the Home Through Infrastructure-Mediated Sensing
1. Jesse Rosalia
2. "Brian" Tan Sun
Sensing from the Basement: A Feasibility Study of Unobtrusive and Low-Cost Home Activity Recognition
1. Alexander Martin
2. Thurston Sandberg
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.